If you have decided to work in South America, you’re on the next phase in fulfilling your dreams. And to help you, here’s a step-by-step guide for anyone who wishes to work in some of the top-rated South American countries.

APPLY ONLINE

You can apply online or through agencies if you want to work abroad. You cannot just move to a country without following the employment regulations stated by the state. It is advisable to have a legal working permit before traveling to South America.

Be sure to choose jobs from authentic agencies in your country because you might end up with regret and hatred once you know that you dealt with bogus companies. And if you’re trying to land a job through online, choose the genuine and direct sites of the company.

 

 

COMPLETE THE WORKING VISA REQUIREMENTS

Countless paper works for your working visa

These are some of the general requirements for a working visa in each country. However, the consulate in your country may require additional documents that are deemed necessary for your work abroad.

 

Argentina Visa Requirements

  • valid passport for at least 18 months
  • photocopy of passport
  • employment contract with the company in Argentina
  • birth certificate in Spanish
  • marital certification in Spanish (if married)
  • three passport-sized photographs (4×4 in light blue background and ¾ profile right side)

 

Bolivia Visa Requirements

  • valid passport for at least 6 months
  • application form
  • three passport-sized photographs (4cmx4cm)
  • request letter signed by the company you will work for
  • flight itinerary
  • international vaccination certificate

Brazil Visa Requirements

  • valid passport
  • photocopy of passport
  • work permit application form
  • three recent 2 x 2 passport-sized photographs (colored in white background with front view)
  • letter of authorization
  • letter of invitation from brazil
  • official letter addressed to the Brazilian consulate
  • criminal records
  • proof of address and insurance
  • medical requirements

 

Chile Visa Requirements

  • valid passport for at least 18 months and longer
  • photocopy of passport
  • completed application form
  • four passport-sized photographs
  • recent police clearance certificate
  • official letter from your employer to the consul
  • medical requirements like international certificate of health and vaccination

 

Colombia Visa Requirements

  • valid passport for at least 3 months and longer
  • photocopy of passport
  • three passport-sized photographs (white background)
  • proof of job qualification
  • employer information

 

Ecuador Visa Requirements

  • valid passport for at least six months
  • photocopy of passport
  • two copies of application form
  • passport-sized photographs
  • Résumé
  • application letter addressed to the consulate

 

Guyana Visa Requirements

  • valid passport for at least 90 days
  • photocopy of passport
  • passport-sized photographs
  • work permit
  • proof of departure

 

Paraguay Visa Requirements

  • valid passport valid for 6 months
  • application Form
  • passport-sized photographs (2×2 colored in white background with front view)
  • proof of identification and address
  • application letter addressed to the consulate

 

Peru Visa Requirements          

  • valid passport
  • photocopy of passport
  • application form
  • passport-sized photographs
  • foreign Resident ID Card

 

Uruguay Visa Requirements

  • valid passport
  • passport-sized photographs
  • legalized certificate by the sponsoring company
  • proof of company’s inscription
  • health certificates
  • labor contract

 

Venezuela Visa Requirements

  • valid passport
  • photocopy of passport
  • application form
  • passport-sized photographs (2×2 colored in white background with front view)
  • work permit authorization
  • financial requirements
  • proof of departure

VISIT THE CONSULATE OFFICE

Prepare your requirements

Submit the above-mentioned requirements to the Consulate office in your country. There may still be additional documents needed for the approval of your working visa. Confirm with the office the complete requirements to save time and money.

And just a heads up, completing your working visa can be a very a tough journey. Countless papers and numerous interviews are some of the things you need to conquer. As early as now, you need to practice your patience and dedication because once you work abroad, that’s a whole different world. The completion of your visa is just the initial step to some of the great adjustments in your working life.

 

ASK FOR THE APPROVAL DURATION

Ask for some updates

 

The processing time and approval of your working visa will depend on the country. It may take several weeks or even months, so it’s better to prepare the requirements ahead of time. Be sure to ask the Consulate about the estimated approval of your documents. By knowing the duration of the approval, you will not waste time calling or visiting their office.

 

PREPARE FOR A NEW ENVIRONMENT

Once the working visa has been approved, you’re now ready for a more tough life in abroad. Don’t worry about the uncertainties because that makes life a bit exciting.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>